Can't get "Works" to install??

Experienced computer users will try to help you out

Moderators: Peanut, Gerrit

Post Reply
User avatar
GeneSC
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:07 am

Can't get "Works" to install??

Post by GeneSC » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:35 pm

This is all I get when I double click the icon.
Sorry about the extra posts, was trying to preview, don't know how it posted?
Image
Windows 7 Home Premium
version 2009
Service pack 1
Intel (R) core (TM) 2 duo CPU
E4400@ 2.00 GHz
4.00GB of Ram 16bit OS

User avatar
GeneSC
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:07 am

Re: Can't get "Works" to install??

Post by GeneSC » Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:56 pm

OK got the installer to work (Setup exe) but partway through the install, This pops up!
Image
Windows 7 Home Premium
version 2009
Service pack 1
Intel (R) core (TM) 2 duo CPU
E4400@ 2.00 GHz
4.00GB of Ram 16bit OS

User avatar
Gerrit
Posts: 11372
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 9:37 pm

Re: Can't get "Works" to install??

Post by Gerrit » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:24 pm

It looks like the program Power2Go/Cyberlink that you have installed somehow is set as the default application to handle so called ISO files. If you wouldn't have a program like that, Windows would handle the ISO file and the installation would be no problem. That's the reason for the error message.

Now I need to think of a solution :shock: :cry:
Hang on while I start a Windows 10 box. ;)
HP Z220CMT workstation
Core i-7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM - 2x2 1TB RAID1 HD
Linux Mint 19.1 "Tessa" &
Windows 7 Professional &
Windows 10 Professional

User avatar
Gerrit
Posts: 11372
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 9:37 pm

Re: Can't get "Works" to install??

Post by Gerrit » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:29 pm

OK, this is a cool feature of Windows 10 that I didn't know it had, a pretty good ISO handler.

Right click the icon of the downloaded Work ISO and choose "Mount".
A window, very similar to the one you posted, will open.
Double click Setup.exe and with a little luck the program will install without a problem.
HP Z220CMT workstation
Core i-7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM - 2x2 1TB RAID1 HD
Linux Mint 19.1 "Tessa" &
Windows 7 Professional &
Windows 10 Professional

User avatar
GeneSC
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:07 am

Re: Can't get "Works" to install??

Post by GeneSC » Mon Apr 30, 2018 5:47 pm

OK? when i (R) click the icon I get
Share-
Open with-
Give access to-
Norton Security-
Send to-
Cut-
Copy-
Create Shortcut--
Delete-
Properties-
No "Mount" available
Windows 7 Home Premium
version 2009
Service pack 1
Intel (R) core (TM) 2 duo CPU
E4400@ 2.00 GHz
4.00GB of Ram 16bit OS

User avatar
GeneSC
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:07 am

Re: Can't get "Works" to install??

Post by GeneSC » Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:05 pm

Tried a "new" install, same messages.
Windows 7 Home Premium
version 2009
Service pack 1
Intel (R) core (TM) 2 duo CPU
E4400@ 2.00 GHz
4.00GB of Ram 16bit OS

User avatar
Gerrit
Posts: 11372
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 9:37 pm

Re: Can't get "Works" to install??

Post by Gerrit » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:11 pm

Yeah, a new install won't help because the Cyberlink program takes charge..
That program is what you use to burn CDs, right? Since it handles ISO files I assume it has the option to burn a CD from a disk image (or ISO file)?
If yes, that's what you could try, burn a CD from the Works iso and then install from there.
HP Z220CMT workstation
Core i-7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM - 2x2 1TB RAID1 HD
Linux Mint 19.1 "Tessa" &
Windows 7 Professional &
Windows 10 Professional

User avatar
GeneSC
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:07 am

Re: Can't get "Works" to install??

Post by GeneSC » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:58 pm

don't use the program for burning CD's, (iTunes, or Windows Media player) Don't worry with it, its something I rarely use and the old program works fine for me! I installed "Avery Design and Print"
to print 'pages of address labels, and I use 'Libre or 'Open Office to make envelopes.
Windows 7 Home Premium
version 2009
Service pack 1
Intel (R) core (TM) 2 duo CPU
E4400@ 2.00 GHz
4.00GB of Ram 16bit OS

Post Reply